News & Events

Weekly Roundup – Nov. 23-29

Grundahl, Pletz qualify for IBU races Regina biathletes Janice Grundahl and Logan Pletz have qualified for the International Biathlon Union...

Weekly Roundup – Nov. 16-22

Chartrand wins silver with Canada’s Women’s National Softball Team Weyburn’s Jorde Chartrand and Canada’s Women’s National Softball Team finished in...

Weekly Roundup – Nov. 9-15

Chartrand competing for Canada’s Women’s National Softball Team Weyburn’s Jorde Chartrand and Canada’s Women’s National Softball Team are in Guatemala...

Weekly Roundup – Nov. 2-8

Denelle Pedrick helps Canada win historic medal at Artistic Gymnastics World Championships Wilcox’s Denelle Pedrick and Canada won its first...

Weekly Roundup – Oct. 26 – Nov. 1

Rousell brings home hardware from IWAS Wheelchair Fencing Americas Championships Saskatoon’s Ryan Rousell captured two gold medals at the 2022...

Weekly Roundup – Oct. 19-25

Senft, Canada set for quarterfinal match at the Women’s Rugby World Cup Regina’s Gabrielle Senft and Team Canada’s Senior Women’s...

Weekly Roundup – Oct. 12-18

Shaw among athletes to represent Canada at Para Track World Championships Midale’s Keely Shaw has yet again been selected to...

Weekly Roundup – Oct. 5-11

Musschoot, Opseth bring home bronze at U21 Pan American Cup Grenfell’s Lucas Musschoot and Birch Hills’ Noah Opseth along with...

Weekly Roundup – Sept. 28 – Oct. 4

Wright, Dash named to Canada’s National Wheelchair Curling Program Moose Jaw’s Marie Wright and Regina’s Gil Dash are among the...

Weekly Roundup – Sept. 21-27

Musschoot, Opseth named to Volleyball Canada U21 roster Grenfell’s Lucas Musschoot and Birch Hills’ Noah Opseth have been named to...

Weekly Roundup – Sept. 14-20

Crozon, Canada win FIBA 3x3 Women’s Series Championship Humboldt’s Paige Crozon helped Canada capture the FIBA 3x3 Women’s Series 2022...

Event
A Concussion Story: Lessons for Concussion Management

Sask Sport and the Sport Medicine and Science Council of Saskatchewan have partnered to present A Concussion Story: Lessons for...

Weekly Roundup – Sept. 7-13

McDonald named to support staff for Canada’s National Para Hockey Team  Regina’s Kyle McDonald has been named the to the...

News, News
WEEKLY ROUNDUP AUGUST 24-30

Arnold captures silver at inaugural women’s Para Hockey Challenge Cup It was a historic finish for the Saskatoon’s Tracey Arnold...

Update
Weekly Roundup Aug. 17-23

Sutherland wins Saskatchewan's first gold at Games It was Borden's Savannah Sutherland who captured Team Saskatchewan's first gold medal at...

Weekly Roundup Aug. 10-16

Shaw's summer comes to a close in fashion Midale's Keely Shaw finished her season in fine form, as she won...

Update, Update, Update, Update, Update, Update, Update, Update, Update, Update, Update, Update, Update, Update, Update, Update
‘My dream ever since I started lawn bowling’: Kos’ ambitions come to fruition in Birmingham 

Jordan Kos was just seven years old when she was introduced to the sport of lawn bowling.  When Kos’ mother...

Commonwealth Games Roundup

Double silver for Wiens Rylan Wiens won a pair of medals in Birmingham, claiming silver in both the men's 10-metre...

Hurdling into Birmingham: Harrison set to race at Commonwealth Games

Michelle Harrison nearly quit her career in athletics.  Following high school, the Saskatoon product descended south of the border to...

Weekly Roundup July 27-August 2

Ashworth brings home Saskatchewan's first medal of the Games It was a Commonwealth Games debut to remember for Alexis Ashworth....

News

Weekly Roundup Jan.26-Feb.1

February 1, 2022

15 Saskatchewan individuals on Beijing Olympic Contingent

Six athletes, three coaches, four mission and support staff as well as two officials will represent Saskatchewan and Canada at the 2022 Winter Olympics in Beijing beginning Feb. 4.

Learn more about each of the Saskatchewan contingent members, check out their individual schedules, follow along for results and more at cheeronsask.ca.

ATHLETES 
Emily Clark – Women’s Hockey, Forward, Saskatoon
Ben Coakwell – 4-person Bobsleigh, Moose Jaw
Adam Cracknell – Men’s Hockey, Forward, Prince Albert
Marsha Hudey – Long Track Speed Skating, 500-metre, White City 
Graeme Fish – Long Track Speed Skating, 10,000-metre, Moose Jaw 
Mark McMorris – Snowboard, Big Air and Slopestyle, Regina 

COACHES 
Adam Burwell – Snowboard, Big Air and Slopestyle, Regina  
Todd McClements – Long Track Speed Skating, Saskatoon 
Lyndon Rush – Bobsleigh, Humboldt 

SUPPORT/MISSION STAFF 
Chris Dornan – Media Attaché, Bobsleigh and Skeleton, Saskatoon
Lisa Hoffart – Mission Staff, Outfitting Team, Regina
Mark Jesney – Physiotherapist, Long Track Speed Skating, Saskatoon 
Catriona Le May Doan- Chef de Mission, Team Canada, Saskatoon 

OFFICIALS 
Alexandra Blair – Women’s Hockey, Weyburn 
Cianna Lieffers – Women’s Hockey, Saskatoon 

Hudak to compete in third Paralympics

Prince Albert’s Brittany Hudak is heading to Beijing to take part in her third Paralympic Games, starting March 4.

The Para Nordic skier was one of 12 athletes named to the Canadian squad ahead of the event.

Hudak made her Paralympic debut at the 2014 Games in Sochi, competing in the 15, 1 and 5-kilometre standing cross-country events, finishing 10th, 11th and 12th, respectively.

Four years later in PyeongChang, she captured a bronze medal in the 12.5-km standing biathlon event. She also earned a fifth-place finish in the 10-km biathlon and an eight-place finish in the 6-km biathlon, as well finishing sixth in the sprint cross-country event and eighth in the 7.5-km cross-country event.

Read the full release at nordiqcanada.ca.

Carroll, Shaw and Wiens earn Saskatchewan Sport Awards

One coach and two athletes registered with Canadian Sport Centre Saskatchewan received top honours at the 2021 Saskatchewan Sport Awards on January 27.

Saskatoon Diving Club high performance coach Mary Carroll, who coached Rylan Wiens to the Olympics and Margo Erlam to a sixth-place finish at Senior Nationals was named the Coach of the Year.

Paralympic swimming coach, Eric Kramer, was also a finalist in the category.

Meanwhile, Wiens, who hails from Pike Lake, earned the title of Male Athlete of the Year following a successful campaign that saw him win bronze and an Olympic berth for Canada at a FINA event, capture silver at Olympic Trials and finish 19th at his Olympic debut in Beijing.

Long jumper Scott Joseph was also nominated for the award.

Finally, Para cyclist Keely Shaw of Midale received the Female Athlete of the Year Award. Shaw captured bronze in her Paralympic debut in the women’s C4 individual pursuit and finished 4th in the C4 time trail in Tokyo before finishing off the year with a gold in the Canadian C4 three-kilometre championship.

The other two finalists in the category were Para swimmer Shelby Newkirk, who made her Paralympic debut in Tokyo and hurdler Savannah Sutherland.

Learn more about the Saskatchewan Sport Award recipients and finalists or watch the entire awards program at sasksport.ca. 

Pedrick, Jorgensen named to senior gymnastics team

Wilcox’s Denelle Pedrick and Saskatoon’s Amy Jorgensen are two of 18 athletes who have been named to the Canadian Senior Women’s Gymnastics team.

The team was selected based on a series of virtual events as well as results from limited competitions in 2021.

Read more at gymcan.org.