News & Events

Update
Saskatchewan Sport Awards celebrate outstanding athletes and coaches

For the first time since 2019, supporters from Saskatchewan and across Canada gathered in person to celebrate the finalists and...

Update
Weekly Roundup – Jan. 18-24

Hudak collects silver, bronze to begin Para Nordic World Championships Prince Albert’s Brittany Hudak won a silver medal in the...

Update
Weekly Roundup – Jan. 11-17

Six Sask. athletes named to Softball Canada national team athlete pool Warman’s Justin Laskowski and Saskatoon’s Zach Pierce along with...

Update
Saskatchewan Sport Awards Finalists Announced

Saskatchewan Sport Awards Finalists Announced A number of Canadian Sport Centre Saskatchewan registered athletes and two high performance coaches have...

Update
Weekly Roundup – Jan. 4-10

Pletz at the IBU World Cup races Regina biathlete Logan Pletz competed the International Biathlon Union World Cup race on...

Update
Weekly Roundup – Dec. 14-20

Hudak at the Para-Nordic World Cup At the Para-Nordic World Cup season opener in Vuokatti, Finland on the weekend, Prince...

Update
Weekly Roundup – Dec. 7-13

Todd at the WSF Women's World Team Squash Championships Regina’s Nikole Todd is in action this week in Cairo, Egypt...

News
High Performance Development Grant provides Saskatchewan coaches a world of opportunities

A coach’s journey is never over. They are always looking for new ways of learning and experiences where they can...

Update
Weekly Roundup – Nov. 30 – Dec. 6

Grundahl, Pletz at International Biathlon races Regina biathletes Janice Grundahl and Logan Pletz were in action over the weekend at...

Update
Weekly Roundup – Nov. 23-29

Grundahl, Pletz qualify for IBU races Regina biathletes Janice Grundahl and Logan Pletz have qualified for the International Biathlon Union...

Update
Weekly Roundup – Nov. 16-22

Chartrand wins silver with Canada’s Women’s National Softball Team Weyburn’s Jorde Chartrand and Canada’s Women’s National Softball Team finished in...

Update
Weekly Roundup – Nov. 9-15

Chartrand competing for Canada’s Women’s National Softball Team Weyburn’s Jorde Chartrand and Canada’s Women’s National Softball Team are in Guatemala...

Update
Weekly Roundup – Nov. 2-8

Denelle Pedrick helps Canada win historic medal at Artistic Gymnastics World Championships Wilcox’s Denelle Pedrick and Canada won its first...

Update
Weekly Roundup – Oct. 26 – Nov. 1

Rousell brings home hardware from IWAS Wheelchair Fencing Americas Championships Saskatoon’s Ryan Rousell captured two gold medals at the 2022...

Update
Weekly Roundup – Oct. 19-25

Senft, Canada set for quarterfinal match at the Women’s Rugby World Cup Regina’s Gabrielle Senft and Team Canada’s Senior Women’s...

Update
Weekly Roundup – Oct. 12-18

Shaw among athletes to represent Canada at Para Track World Championships Midale’s Keely Shaw has yet again been selected to...

Update
Weekly Roundup – Oct. 5-11

Musschoot, Opseth bring home bronze at U21 Pan American Cup Grenfell’s Lucas Musschoot and Birch Hills’ Noah Opseth along with...

Update
Weekly Roundup – Sept. 28 – Oct. 4

Wright, Dash named to Canada’s National Wheelchair Curling Program Moose Jaw’s Marie Wright and Regina’s Gil Dash are among the...

Update
Weekly Roundup – Sept. 21-27

Musschoot, Opseth named to Volleyball Canada U21 roster Grenfell’s Lucas Musschoot and Birch Hills’ Noah Opseth have been named to...

Update
Weekly Roundup – Sept. 14-20

Crozon, Canada win FIBA 3x3 Women’s Series Championship Humboldt’s Paige Crozon helped Canada capture the FIBA 3x3 Women’s Series 2022...

Update

Weekly Roundup – Dec. 14-20

December 20, 2022

Hudak at the Para-Nordic World Cup

At the Para-Nordic World Cup season opener in Vuokatti, Finland on the weekend, Prince Albert’s Brittany Hudak put together an impressive performance, bringing home four medals.

In biathlon, Hudak won silver medals in the women’s 12.5-kilometre standing individual start race, finishing behind Canadian teammate Natalie Wilkie. Hudak followed that up with another silver medal in the women’s 10-km standing individual start event. She also won a bronze medal in the women’s 7.5-km sprint standing event, finishing just 0.5 seconds behind second place.

In cross country, Hudak collected yet another medal, winning bronze in the women’s 10-km standing individual start classic while narrowly missing the podium in the women’s 5-km standing individual start, finishing fourth.

More at Nordic Canada

Lisa DeJong wins at Para Snowboard World Cup

Lisa DeJong brought home a gold and a silver medal from the FIS Para Snowboard World Cup in Big White.

On the opening day, DeJong finished in second place in the lower-limb category banked slalom competition and then elevated her performance on the second day, finishing with a time of 1:47.34 to finish atop the podium.

More at Canada Snowboard

Todd at the WSF Women’s World Team Squash Championships

Regina’s Nikole Todd recently represented Canada at the World Squash Federation Women’s World Team Championships in Cairo, Egypt.

The Canadian team, made up of Todd, Hollie Naughton, Nicole Bunyan and Samantha Cornett, finished 7th place after losing to the United States in the quarterfinals. Todd had several impressive performances in the pool play, but then lost to American Sabrina Sobhy in her playoff matchup.

More at WFS Women’s World Squash Team Championships

Sask. para-swimmers excel at international meet

Saskatoon’s Shelby Newkirk and Meadow Lake’s Nikita Ens had successful weekends in the pool at the Ken Demchuk International Invitational meet, formerly known as the Can Am Para-swimming Championships in Vancouver.

Newkirk won the SB5 100-metre breaststroke with a time of 2:10.42 and followed that up with a win in the S6 100-m freestyle with a time of 1:27.61. She also finished first in the S6 50-m freestyle and the S6 100-m backstroke. Newkirk also topped her own previous record in the S6 200-m breaststroke.

Meanwhile, Ens won the women’s S3 50-m backstroke, the 150-m individual medley and the 100-m freestyle. She also placed first in the S3 200-m freestyle, the S3 50-m freestyle and the SB2 50-m breaststroke, where she broke the record during the preliminaries and again in the final.

Other Saskatchewan-based swimmers also had solid weekends with Saskatoon’s Hannah Ouellette winning the S5 50-m butterfly, Prince Albert’s Ali Diehl winning the S9 200-m individual medley and the S9 50-m freestyle and Regina’s Leo Zheng placing first in the S7 100-m backstroke.

More at Swimming Canada

Grundahl, Pletz at International Biathlon Union races

Saskatchewan biathletes Janice Grundahl and Logan Pletz competed at International Biathlon Union races in Italy this past week.

In the women’s 12-kilometre mass start 60, Grundahl finished 30th place out of 60 competitors with a time of 38:17.1. In the women’s 10-km pursuit competition, she finished 33rd, with a time of 34:53.7. And in the 7.5-km sprint competition, Grundahl put up a time of 23:25.5 to finish 31st.

In the men’s 10-km sprint competition, Pletz finished in 14th place, with a time of 25:06.1. He followed that up with a 20th place finish and a time of 35:28.1 in the men’s 12.5-km pursuit competition and a 29th place finish in the men’s 12-km mass start 60 with a time of 40:41.1.

More at Biathlon Canada

Top 10 for Graeme Fish at the ISU World Cup

Moose Jaw’s Graeme fish skated to a time of 13:08.39 to finished eighth place in the men’s 10,000-metre event at the ISU World Cup Speed Skating competition in Calgary.

Italy’s Davide Ghiotto finished in first place with a time of 12:45.10.

More at Speed Skating Canada

Clark competes for Canada in the Rivalry Series

Saskatoon’s Emily Clark and Team Canada picked up their first win against the United States in this year’s edition of the Rivalry Series.

Canada defeated the USA 3-2 on Dec. 13 in Henderson, Nevada to pick up the victory, which was their first in four games. Then on Monday, Canada won its second straight game with a 3-2 overtime decision to wrap up the series. Clark assisted on the first goal of the game for Canada, scored by Laura Stacey.

More at Hockey Canada