News & Events

Weekly Roundup
Weekly Roundup April 3-9

Goncin, Ostepchuk named to Canada Wheelchair Basketball roster Regina duo, Garrett Ostepchuk and Nik Goncin, were announced to the senior...

Weekly Roundup
Weekly Roundup March 27 – April 2

Parent, Ramsay finished fourth at Pan American Championships Saskatoon racquetball duo, Juliette Parent and Danielle Ramsay finished their time at...

Weekly Roundup
Weekly Roundup – March 20-26

Team Saskatchewan #1 starts strong Team Saskatchewan #1 started strong at the 2024 Canadian Wheelchair Curling Championship in Moose Jaw....

Saskatchewan Stories
Gil Dash and Marie Wright hope to sweep their way into history

A year after Moose Jaw held the 2023 Canadian Wheelchair Curling Championship, skip, Gil Dash and vice-skip, Marie Wright will...

Weekly Roundup
Weekly Roundup Mar. 13-19

Shaw to represent Canada at 2024 Para-Track World Championships   Keely Shaw of Midale, with Team Canada will compete at the...

News
Canadian Sport Centre Saskatchewan expands partnership with Craven SPORT Services, Ignite Athletics and Level 10 Fitness to create CSCS Campuses

Regina (March 19, 2024) — Beginning April 1, Saskatchewan’s high-performance athletes will have additional support and services available as they...

Weekly Roundup
Weekly Roundup March 6-12

Saskatchewan secures silver in 2024 Brier The 2024 Montana Brier ended with Saskatchewan placing second after advancing to the finals...

News
COPSIN and Gruppo Nutrition Forge Strategic Partnership to Fuel Canada’s Athletes

The Canadian Olympic and Paralympic Sports Institute Network (COPSIN) are proud to announce that they have entered into a four-year...

Event
Self-Compassion for Enhanced Well-Being and Performance

Overview of presentation Introduce self-compassion and the different types or forms of self-compassion. Explore the role of self-compassion in sport...

Weekly Roundup
Weekly Roundup Feb. 28-March 5

Wiens, Erlam compete at diving World Cup Montreal It’s one down and two to go for Pike Lake’s Rylan Wiens...

Weekly Roundup
Weekly Roundup February 21-27

Team Saskatchewan eliminated Scotties Tournament of Hearts Team Ackerman of Saskatchewan was eliminated from the Scotties Tournament of Hearts on...

Saskatchewan Stories
Ajok Madol one of five family stars

There's no limit of sport superstars when it comes to Regina's Madol family. All five of the family's children Majok...

Weekly Roundup
Weekly Roundup – Feb. 14 – 20

Photo - Dave Holland Canada’s women’s water polo qualifies for 2024 Olympics The Canadian women’s water polo team, including Regina’s...

Weekly Roundup
Weekly Roundup – Feb. 7 – Feb. 13

Photo Credit: Diving Canada/Francois Mittens Five Saskatchewan athletes at World Aquatics Championships Regina’s Kenzie Priddell and Blaire McDowell, Saskatoon’s Sydney...

Saskatchewan Stories
Shirley, Clark don Canadian jersey for first time together

Written by: Matt Johnson for Canadian Sport Centre Saskatchewan After last serving as teammates in 2019 when the Wisconsin Badgers...

Weekly Roundup
Weekly Roundup – Jan. 31 – Feb. 6 

Fish represents Canada at Speed Skating World Cup  Graeme Fish, who hails from Moose Jaw, helped represent Canada at the...

News
Black History Month 2024

February marks Black History Month, an opportunity to honour the legacy and contributions of Black Canadians have made and continue...

News
Wiens, Crozon named top athletes at Saskatchewan Sport Awards 

For the second time in three years, Olympic diver Rylan Wiens was named the Male Athlete of the Year at...

Weekly Roundup
Weekly Roundup Jan. 24-30

Photo Credit: Lediard Foto AS Clark joins Canada in Rivalry Series Saskatoon’s Emily Clark was announced as part of the...

Saskatchewan Stories
Follow Sask. athletes to the 2024 Olympic and Paralympic Games with cheeronsask.ca 

Looking for news and information on Saskatchewan athletes, coaches and team staff on the road to the 2024 Olympic and...

News

Santiago 2023 Team Canada Updates – November 3rd

November 3, 2023

Photo Credit: Heuler Andrey/Santiago 2023 via Photosport

Canada reclaims its place as third on the medal standings, with 136 medals, 40 of which are gold. 

Kenzie Priddell & Sydney Carroll, Artistic Swimming   

Saskatoon’s Kenzie Priddell and Syndey Carroll competed with Team Canada for their final two events at Santiago.  

Thursday afternoon, Canada placed third in the Free Routine with 230.1042 points and then followed that performance up Friday morning with 198.6800 points in the Acrobatic Routine. Canada’s overall performance through three events at the Games led to winning a bronze medal. 

Blaire McDowell, Women’s Water Polo 

Blaire McDowell and the Canadian women’s team continued to dominate their opponents in the Thursday morning semifinals, winning 21-4 against Brazil. 

The team has qualified for finals against the United States on Saturday. 

Nikole Todd, Squash, Women’s Doubles & Team 

Nikole Todd competed Friday morning in the women’s team quarterfinals, winning 3-0 [11-2, 11-4, 11-3] against Ecuador.  

She will look ahead to Saturday’s semifinals against Colombia. A loss in that game means a bronze medal for the Canadian team while a win would mean advancing to Sunday’s gold-medal final. 

Brody McKnight, Men’s Water Polo 

Brody McKnight and the rest of the Canadian team won quarterfinals Thursday afternoon, defeating Mexico 20-5, however, they lost their first game in Santiago in the semifinal match on Friday, falling 13-12 to Brazil.

The team has qualified for the bronze-medal final on Saturday, with their opponent still to be determined. 

Carissa Norsten, Women’s Rugby 7s

The Canadian team, along with Waldheim’s Carissa Norsten won all three of their preliminary round matches on Friday, defeating Chile 41-0, Mexico 69-0 and Brazil 29-21.

Now, the team will advance to the women’s semifinals on Saturday morning and then, based on those results, play in either the bronze- or gold-medal final that afternoon.

Don’t miss this weekend’s action and find the full schedule for Saskatchewan athletes here