News & Events

Weekly Roundup
Weekly Roundup – July 10-16

Photo Credit: Basketball Canada / Michael P. Hall Saskatchewan finishes fourth at Football Canada Cup Regina played host to the...

Weekly Roundup
Weekly Roundup – July 2-9

Stewart, Tarasoff top of Junior Elite National Championships podium The 2024 Speedo Junior Elite National Championships concluded after taking place...

Weekly Roundup
Weekly Roundup – June 26 – July 2

Photo Credit: Athletics Canada Numerous Saskatchewan athletes at Bell Track and Field Trials The Bell Track and Field Trials featured...

Saskatchewan Stories
Mother and Olympic coach, Mary can do it all

High-performance coach, Mary Carroll will be taking on numerous roles while in Paris for the 2024 Olympic Games, later this...

Weekly Roundup
Weekly Roundup – June 19 – 25

Team Canada photo credit: Volleyball World Findlay named to Canada Selects rugby team Regina’s Mostyn Findlay was named to Canada...

Weekly Roundup
Weekly Roundup – June 12 -18

Dave Adolph honoured at the 2024 U SPORTS Awards Saskatoon’s Dave Adolph was announced as the recipient of the Jean-Marie...

Weekly Roundup
Weekly Roundup – June 5 – 12 

Garchinski, McGregor selected to 2025 Canada Games Women in Coaching Apprenticeship Program  Prince Albert’s Madison Garchinski (softball) and Saskatoon’s Taylor...

Weekly Roundup
Weekly Roundup May 29 – June 4 

Norsten named Rookie of the Year in rugby   Carissa Norsten, who hails from Waldheim, was named the 2024 HSBC SVNS...

Weekly Roundup
Weekly Roundup – May 22-28 

Canada mixed finish at 2024 PanAm Aquatics U19 Championship   Six of Regina’s water polo athletes concluded their time with the...

Event
Pride Parades – Regina & Saskatoon

CSCS will be joining Sask Sport in the Regina and Saskatoon Pride Parades this year, and CSCS athletes are invited...

Weekly Roundup
Weekly Roundup – May 15-21

Three Saskatchewan swimmers qualify for Olympics and Paralympics The Canadian Swimming Trials in Toronto have led to three Saskatchewan swimmers...

Weekly Roundup
Weekly Roundup – May 8-14

Canada wins second match of 2024 Pacific Four Rugby Series Regina product, Gabrielle Senft joined Team Canada for their 33-14...

Event
Coaching Female Athletes

Coaching female athletes involves understanding unique physiological, psychological, and social dynamics. Tailoring training to accommodate differences in strength, agility, and...

Weekly Roundup
Weekly Roundup – May 1-7

Canadian 3x3 basketball team with Crozon miss out on Olympic qualifier Canada’s 3x3 Team with Humbolt’s Paige Crozon were just...

Weekly Roundup
Weekly Roundup April 24-30

Crozon to represent Canada in 3x3 Olympic Qualifier Humbolt’s Paige Crozon will look to help qualify Team Canada for the...

Weekly Roundup
Weekly Roundup – April 17 – 23 

Two Saskatchewan hockey players named to U-18 Team Canada   Saskatoon’s Roger McQueen and Whitewood’s Reese Hamilton have been named to...

Saskatchewan Stories
Q & A with Julie Kozun

Julie Kozun, a Paralympian in sitting volleyball, knows just how important volunteers are to the sport community as a whole....

Weekly Roundup
Weekly Roundup – April 10-16

Photo: Matt Johnson Clark helps Canada claim gold Long-time member of Team Canada, Emily Clark, helped Team Canada capture its...

Weekly Roundup
Weekly Roundup April 3-9

Goncin, Ostepchuk named to Canada Wheelchair Basketball roster Regina duo, Garrett Ostepchuk and Nik Goncin, were announced to the senior...

Weekly Roundup
Weekly Roundup March 27 – April 2

Parent, Ramsay finished fourth at Pan American Championships Saskatoon racquetball duo, Juliette Parent and Danielle Ramsay finished their time at...

Weekly Roundup

Weekly Roundup – Dec. 7-13

December 13, 2022

Todd at the WSF Women’s World Team Squash Championships

Regina’s Nikole Todd is in action this week in Cairo, Egypt as she represents Canada at the World Squash Federation Women’s World Team Championships.

The Canadian team, made up of Todd, Hollie Naughton, Nicole Bunyan and Samantha Cornett, beat Wales 2-1 in the opening match, with Todd beating Stacey Gooding 3-0 in just 18 minutes. Canada then beat Switzerland 3-1 on Monday with Todd winning her match 3-1 over Celine Walser. Canada will now face No. 1 ranked Egypt on Tuesday to close out Pool A play.

The playoff round begins Wednesday with the final set for Friday.

More at WFS Women’s World Squash Team Championships

McMorris at the Big Air World Cup

Regina snowboarder Mark McMorris attempted a backside triple-1800 but could not stick the landing at the FIS World Cup Big Air event on the weekend at Commonwealth Stadium in Edmonton.

The three-time Olympic medalist finished in ninth place in the event with a score of 142. Australian Valentino Guseli finished first with a score of 172.50.

More at Canada Snowboard

Fish places 10th at ISU World Cup

At the International Skating Union Speed Skating #3 World Cup in Calgary, Moose Jaw’s Graeme Fish finished in 10th place in the men’s 5,000 metre with a time of 6:21.94. Patrick Roest won the race with a time of 6:05.60, with Dutch teammate Beau Snellink finishing second and Italy’s Davide Ghiotto third.

More at Speed Skating Canada

Franks at the ISA World Para Surfing Championship

Moose Jaw’s Lisa Franks was competing on the weekend at the ISA World Para Surfing Championship in Pismo Beach, California.

Franks, who is a six-time Paralympic gold medalist in wheelchair racing, finished eighth in the open-sit Para surfing event. Overall, Franks and Team Canada finished 11th in the entire event out of 28 countries. Franks also competed for Canada in wheelchair basketball at the Paralympics in 2008.

More at International Surfing Association