News & Events

News
Weekly Roundup Dec. 1-7

Hudak picks up double gold at World Cup Two-time Paralympian Brittany Hudak captured three medals, including two gold and one...

News
Weekly Roundup Nov. 17-23

Saskatchewan athletes named to bobsleigh and skeleton teams Moose Jaw’s Ben Coakwell, Saskatoon’s Evan Neufeldt and Kerrobert’s Kayden Johnson have...

News
Weekly Roundup Nov. 10-16

Clark picks up three assists as Canada sweeps Finland The Canadian women’s national team centralization roster was in Turku, Finland...

News
Weekly Roundup Nov. 3-9

Hudey and Fish on World Cup speed skating circuit Two-time Olympian Marsha Hudey of White City and Graeme Fish of...

News
Weekly Roundup Oct. 27-Nov.2

Canadian Para hockey team splits series against U.S. Under head coach Ken Babey of Saskatoon, the Canadian Para hockey team...

News
Weekly Roundup Oct. 20-26

Team Canada clothing unveiled for the Beijing Winter Games Canadian athletes will wear the red for opening ceremonies and white...

News
Weekly Roundup Oct.13-19

Saskatchewan speedskaters compete at nationals Between the three of them, Saskatchewan speedskaters Marsha Hudey, Kali Christ of Regina and Graeme...

News
Weekly Roundup Oct. 5-12

Hindmarsh invited to Baseball Canada Camp Saskatoon’s Carson Hindmarsh is one of 15 players named to participate in a Baseball...

News
Weekly Roundup Sept.29 – Oct.5

Three Saskatchewan speed skaters competing at championships Regina’s Kali Christ and Marsha Hudey, as well as Moose Jaw’s Graeme Fish...

News
2021 Saskatchewan Sport Awards Nominations Open

Nominations for the 2021 Saskatchewan Sport Awards are now open. The Saskatchewan Sport Awards celebrate the outstanding achievements of individuals...

News
Weekly Roundup Sept. 22-28

Saskatchewan curlers one step closer to representing Canada at Olympics Regina’s Team Matt Dunstone went 5-1 at the Olympic Curling...

News
Meet Amanda Brodner: Saskatchewan’s newest Advanced Coaching Diploma recipient

Amanda Brodner was inspired to make coaching gymnastics her career when she realized she was spending hours in the gym...

News
Weekly Roundup Sept. 15-21

Crozon, Team Canada finish second at FIBA 3x3 final Humboldt’s Paige Crozon and her Team Canada 3x3 basketball teammates came...

News
Weekly Roundup Sept. 8-14

Paige Crozon heading to 3x3 finals in Romania Humboldt’s Paige Crozon will be competing in the FIBA Women’s 3x3 Series...

Update
A Concussion Story Webinar

Sask Sport, the Sport Medicine and Science Council of Saskatchewan and the Ministry of Parks, Culture and Sport have partnered...

News
Weekly Roundup August 25-September 7

Paralympian Erica Gavel announces retirement 2016 Paralympian and Team Canada wheelchair basketball player Erica Gavel has announced her retirement from...

Event, News, Results
TOKYO PARALYMPIC RECAP

DAY TWELVE/TOTAL RECAP - SEPTEMBER 5, 2021 With Day 12 of competition and the Closing Ceremony taking place on the...

News
WEEKLY ROUNDUP AUGUST 18-24

Sutherland claims bronze at world championships With a personal best time of 57.27 seconds, Borden’s Savannah Sutherland captured bronze in...

News
CHEER ON SASK AT THE TOKYO PARALYMPIC GAMES

Saskatchewan will send its largest contingent in history to the Paralympic Summer Games with 20 individuals from the province who...

News
CLARK, CANADA SET TO DO BATTLE ON WORLD STAGE

Written by Matt Johnson for the Canadian Sport Centre SaskatchewanPhoto credit: MATTHEW MURNAGHAN / HOCKEY CANADA IMAGES When the 2021...

News

SASKATCHEWAN SPORTS HALL OF FAME 2021 INDUCTEES INCLUDES SIX WITH OLYMPIC/PARALYMPIC TIES

May 20, 2021

On Thursday, May 20, five athletes, one builder and two teams were inducted into the Saskatchewan Sports Hall of Fame. All five athletes as well as builder Shannon Miller have competed and/or medaled at the Olympic or Paralympic Games.

Canadian Sport Centre Saskatchewan congratulates the 2021 induction class, including:

IN THE ATHLETE CATEGORY:
Justin Abdou (Moose Jaw) – Wrestling – competed at the Sydney 2000 Summer Olympics.
Rod Boll (Fillmore) – Trapshooting – competed at the Atlanta 1996 Summer Olympics.
Colette Bourgonje (Porcupine Plain) – Track and Cross-Country Skiing – combined 10 medals (three silver, seven bronze) from Summer and Winter Paralympic Games while competing in 10 different Paralympic Games.
Kaylyn Kyle (Saskatoon) – Soccer – bronze medal at the London 2012 Summer Olympics.
Lyndon Rush (Humboldt) – Bobsleigh – bronze medal at the Vancouver 2010 Winter Olympics and also competed at the Sochi 2014 Winter Olympics.

IN THE BUILDER CATEGORY:
Shannon Miller (Tisdale) – Hockey – silver medal at the Nagano 1998 Winter Olympics as head coach for the women’s Canadian hockey team.

IN THE TEAM CATEGORY:
2000-01 University of Regina Cougars Women’s Basketball Team
2013 Saskatchewan Roughriders Football Club

Watch the induction below.