News & Events

News
Weekly Roundup Sept. 8-14

Paige Crozon heading to 3x3 finals in Romania Humboldt’s Paige Crozon will be competing in the FIBA Women’s 3x3 Series...

Update
A Concussion Story Webinar

Sask Sport, the Sport Medicine and Science Council of Saskatchewan and the Ministry of Parks, Culture and Sport have partnered...

Event
Coaches Game Plan YXE

Canadian Sport Centre Saskatchewan and the Coaches Association of Saskatchewan are partnering to offer a Game Plan YXE for High...

News
Weekly Roundup August 25-September 7

Paralympian Erica Gavel announces retirement 2016 Paralympian and Team Canada wheelchair basketball player Erica Gavel has announced her retirement from...

Event, News, Results
TOKYO PARALYMPIC RECAP

DAY TWELVE/TOTAL RECAP - SEPTEMBER 5, 2021 With Day 12 of competition and the Closing Ceremony taking place on the...

News
WEEKLY ROUNDUP AUGUST 18-24

Sutherland claims bronze at world championships With a personal best time of 57.27 seconds, Borden’s Savannah Sutherland captured bronze in...

News
CHEER ON SASK AT THE TOKYO PARALYMPIC GAMES

Saskatchewan will send its largest contingent in history to the Paralympic Summer Games with 20 individuals from the province who...

News
CLARK, CANADA SET TO DO BATTLE ON WORLD STAGE

Written by Matt Johnson for the Canadian Sport Centre SaskatchewanPhoto credit: MATTHEW MURNAGHAN / HOCKEY CANADA IMAGES When the 2021...

News
WEEKLY ROUNDUP JULY 27 to AUGUST 10

Saskatchewan FACE Grant recipients named Biggar Para snowboarder Lisa DeJong and Regina diver Presley Deck have been announced as recipients...

Event, News, Results
TOKYO OLYMPIC RECAP

DAY SIXTEEN RECAP - AUGUST 8, 2021 Tokyo Summer Olympics wrap up While no Saskatchewan athletes competed on Day 16,...

Event, News
CHEER ON SASK AT THE TOKYO OLYMPIC GAMES

After a lifetime of hard work and dedication to sport, 12 individuals from Saskatchewan will represent Canada at the Olympic...

Event
ATHLETE TO ATHLETE CO-OP

You are invited to an athlete-only, peer-to-peer discussion to connect with and be supported by other athletes across Canada who...

Event, News, Update
WEEKLY ROUNDUP JUNE 30 TO JULY 13

Shaw secures Paralympic spot Midale’s Keely Shaw will be making her Paralympic debut in Tokyo after being named to the...

News, Results, Update
WIENS AND CARROLL HEADED TO TOKYO

A second-place finish at the Canadian Olympic Diving Trials earned Pike Lake's Rylan Wiens a ticket to the 2020 Olympic...

News, Results, Update
WEEKLY ROUNDUP JUNE 23-29

Canada captures silver at World Para Ice Hockey Championship The Canadian men’s Para ice hockey team finished with a silver...

News, Results
WEEKLY ROUNDUP JUNE 16-22

Nikita Ens breaks records at Para swimming World Series event Meadow Lake’s Nikita Ens set two new Canadian records and...

Event, News, Results
WEEKLY ROUNDUP JUNE 2-8

Priddell named alternate  Regina’s Kenzie Priddell was named an alternate for the artistic swimming team nominated to represent Canada at the Tokyo Games.   The eight...

News
CELEBRATE PRIDE MONTH IN JUNE

June is known across the world as Pride Month. Parades, festivals and events celebrating the LGBTQ2SI+ community happen across the...

Event, News, Results, Update
WEEKLY ROUNDUP MAY 26 – JUNE 1

Canada picks up first win at WBSC Baseball Americas Qualifier  Canada got off to a strong start at the WBSC...

News, Update
WEEKLY ROUNDUP MAY 19-25

Baseball Canada announces roster for qualifier Saskatchewan pitchers Andrew Albers and Dustin Molleken are among 25 athletes named to Baseball Canada’s roster...

News

SASKATCHEWAN SPORTS HALL OF FAME 2021 INDUCTEES INCLUDES SIX WITH OLYMPIC/PARALYMPIC TIES

May 20, 2021

On Thursday, May 20, five athletes, one builder and two teams were inducted into the Saskatchewan Sports Hall of Fame. All five athletes as well as builder Shannon Miller have competed and/or medaled at the Olympic or Paralympic Games.

Canadian Sport Centre Saskatchewan congratulates the 2021 induction class, including:

IN THE ATHLETE CATEGORY:
Justin Abdou (Moose Jaw) – Wrestling – competed at the Sydney 2000 Summer Olympics.
Rod Boll (Fillmore) – Trapshooting – competed at the Atlanta 1996 Summer Olympics.
Colette Bourgonje (Porcupine Plain) – Track and Cross-Country Skiing – combined 10 medals (three silver, seven bronze) from Summer and Winter Paralympic Games while competing in 10 different Paralympic Games.
Kaylyn Kyle (Saskatoon) – Soccer – bronze medal at the London 2012 Summer Olympics.
Lyndon Rush (Humboldt) – Bobsleigh – bronze medal at the Vancouver 2010 Winter Olympics and also competed at the Sochi 2014 Winter Olympics.

IN THE BUILDER CATEGORY:
Shannon Miller (Tisdale) – Hockey – silver medal at the Nagano 1998 Winter Olympics as head coach for the women’s Canadian hockey team.

IN THE TEAM CATEGORY:
2000-01 University of Regina Cougars Women’s Basketball Team
2013 Saskatchewan Roughriders Football Club

Watch the induction below.