News & Events

News
Weekly Roundup Dec. 1-7

Hudak picks up double gold at World Cup Two-time Paralympian Brittany Hudak captured three medals, including two gold and one...

News
Weekly Roundup Nov. 17-23

Saskatchewan athletes named to bobsleigh and skeleton teams Moose Jaw’s Ben Coakwell, Saskatoon’s Evan Neufeldt and Kerrobert’s Kayden Johnson have...

News
Weekly Roundup Nov. 10-16

Clark picks up three assists as Canada sweeps Finland The Canadian women’s national team centralization roster was in Turku, Finland...

News
Weekly Roundup Nov. 3-9

Hudey and Fish on World Cup speed skating circuit Two-time Olympian Marsha Hudey of White City and Graeme Fish of...

News
Weekly Roundup Oct. 27-Nov.2

Canadian Para hockey team splits series against U.S. Under head coach Ken Babey of Saskatoon, the Canadian Para hockey team...

News
Weekly Roundup Oct. 20-26

Team Canada clothing unveiled for the Beijing Winter Games Canadian athletes will wear the red for opening ceremonies and white...

News
Weekly Roundup Oct.13-19

Saskatchewan speedskaters compete at nationals Between the three of them, Saskatchewan speedskaters Marsha Hudey, Kali Christ of Regina and Graeme...

News
Weekly Roundup Oct. 5-12

Hindmarsh invited to Baseball Canada Camp Saskatoon’s Carson Hindmarsh is one of 15 players named to participate in a Baseball...

News
Weekly Roundup Sept.29 – Oct.5

Three Saskatchewan speed skaters competing at championships Regina’s Kali Christ and Marsha Hudey, as well as Moose Jaw’s Graeme Fish...

News
2021 Saskatchewan Sport Awards Nominations Open

Nominations for the 2021 Saskatchewan Sport Awards are now open. The Saskatchewan Sport Awards celebrate the outstanding achievements of individuals...

News
Weekly Roundup Sept. 22-28

Saskatchewan curlers one step closer to representing Canada at Olympics Regina’s Team Matt Dunstone went 5-1 at the Olympic Curling...

News
Meet Amanda Brodner: Saskatchewan’s newest Advanced Coaching Diploma recipient

Amanda Brodner was inspired to make coaching gymnastics her career when she realized she was spending hours in the gym...

News
Weekly Roundup Sept. 15-21

Crozon, Team Canada finish second at FIBA 3x3 final Humboldt’s Paige Crozon and her Team Canada 3x3 basketball teammates came...

News
Weekly Roundup Sept. 8-14

Paige Crozon heading to 3x3 finals in Romania Humboldt’s Paige Crozon will be competing in the FIBA Women’s 3x3 Series...

Update
A Concussion Story Webinar

Sask Sport, the Sport Medicine and Science Council of Saskatchewan and the Ministry of Parks, Culture and Sport have partnered...

News
Weekly Roundup August 25-September 7

Paralympian Erica Gavel announces retirement 2016 Paralympian and Team Canada wheelchair basketball player Erica Gavel has announced her retirement from...

Event, News, Results
TOKYO PARALYMPIC RECAP

DAY TWELVE/TOTAL RECAP - SEPTEMBER 5, 2021 With Day 12 of competition and the Closing Ceremony taking place on the...

News
WEEKLY ROUNDUP AUGUST 18-24

Sutherland claims bronze at world championships With a personal best time of 57.27 seconds, Borden’s Savannah Sutherland captured bronze in...

News
CHEER ON SASK AT THE TOKYO PARALYMPIC GAMES

Saskatchewan will send its largest contingent in history to the Paralympic Summer Games with 20 individuals from the province who...

News
CLARK, CANADA SET TO DO BATTLE ON WORLD STAGE

Written by Matt Johnson for the Canadian Sport Centre SaskatchewanPhoto credit: MATTHEW MURNAGHAN / HOCKEY CANADA IMAGES When the 2021...

News

WEEKLY ROUNDUP JULY 27 to AUGUST 10

August 10, 2021

Saskatchewan FACE Grant recipients named

Biggar Para snowboarder Lisa DeJong and Regina diver Presley Deck have been announced as recipients of the 2021 Petro-Canada FACE program.

The FACE or Fuelling Athlete and Coaching Excellence grant provides $10,000 to athletes who are striving to represent Canada at the Olympic or Paralympic Games but don’t yet qualify for government funding. From the grant, $5,000 goes directly to the athlete and $5,000 goes to the athlete’s coach, with the funding primarily going to training, equipment, coach education and travel expenses for competitions.

DeJong is coached by Gregory Picard and Deck is coached by Mary Carroll.

Learn more at petro-canada.ca.

Provincial skeleton talent identification camps

Bobsleigh and skeleton athletes often come from other sports as their talents are easily transferable. Athletes who are interested in testing their potential in the sports are invited to talent identification camps.

  • Saskatoon – August 14, 12 p.m. – Saskatoon Field House
  • Regina – August 15, 1 p.m.  – Canada Games Athletic Complex

The camps are open to athletes ages 14 and up and are free to register.

For more information, visit the Alberta Skeleton Association or email asa@albertaskeleton.com.

Reindl, Pearson, Sutherland named to Canadian U20 athletics team

Saskatoon’s Jason Reindl has been named the head coach of the Canadian U20 athletics team that will be traveling to Nairobi, Kenya from Aug. 17-22 for the 2021 World Athletics U20 Championships.

Joining him will be athletes Avery Pearson of Meadow Lake, who will be competing in the women’s 800-metre race, and Savannah Sutherland of Borden, who will be competing in the women’s 200 and 400-m races and 400-m hurdles.

Read more at athletics.ca.

Chartrand, Gaja invited to softball selection camp

Weyburn’s Jorde Chartrand and Carrot River’s Jaden Gaja will be competing for a roster spot on the U19 Women’s National Softball Team after being invited to selection camp, running Aug. 8-12 in Surrey, B.C.

Chartrand and Gaja, along with the other 23 players attending camp, were selected following six regional identification camps held over the last few weeks.

The final team was scheduled to compete at the WBSC U19 Women’s Softball World Cup later this month in Lima, Peru, but the event has been postponed to an undetermined date later this year.

Saskatoon’s Trevor Ethier is an assistant coach with the team.

Read more at softball.ca.

Clark makes women’s world championship hockey team

Saskatoon forward Emily Clark will represent Canada at the 2021 IIHF Women’s World Championship later this month after earning one of the 25 roster spots.

Canada will be looking to capture its 11th gold medal at the tournament and first since 2012.

The tournament is scheduled for Aug. 20-31 at Canada Olympic Park in Calgary.

As a part of Group A, Canada will face Finland, Switzerland, the United States and the Russian Olympic Committee in preliminary play. Group B consists of Germany, Denmark, Hungary, Japan and the Czech Republic.

For more information, including a full schedule, visit hockeycanada.ca.

Martin qualifies for mixed doubles curling trials

As one of the four top teams from the 2019-20 Canadian Mixed Doubles Rankings, Saskatoon’s Nancy Martina and partner Tyrel Griffith of Kelowna have earned a spot at the Canad Inns Canadian Mixed Doubles Curling Trials.

Sixteen teams will compete in the Trials, scheduled for Dec. 28, 2021 to Jan. 2, 2022 in Portage la Prairie, and six have already qualified.

The ten remaining berths will be decided following events this fall and winter.

The winning team from Trials will represent Canada at the 2022 Beijing Winter Olympics.

Read more at curling.ca.

Men’s and women’s teams vying for curling berths

The competition has begun for curling teams to represent Canada at the 2022 Beijing Winter Olympics.

Nine men’s and women’s teams will descend on Saskatoon Nov.20-28 for the Canadian Curling Trials, with four women’s teams and five men’s teams claiming spots so far.

Two of the remaining men’s spots and three of the women’s spots will be filled following a direct-entry event in Ottawa Sept. 22-26. Saskatoon’s Colton Flasch and Regina’s Matt Dunstone will be among the teams competing for the men’s spots at that event.

Teams that don’t qualify for the Trials at the direct-entry event will have a second chance to do so at the Canadian Pre-Trials scheduled for Oct.26-31 in Liverpool, N.S., where the final two spots for the Trials will be decided.

Also in Ottawa Sept.22-26, there will be a Pre-Trials direct-entry event where eight men and women’s teams will compete for two spots each at the Liverpool Pre-Trials. Saskatoon’s Ashley Howard and North Battleford’s Jessie Hunkin will be competing on the women’s side, while Saskatoon Shaun Meachem will compete on the men’s side.

Teams who don’t qualify for the Pre-Trials event are out of Olympic contention. Those who do qualify, will take on the teams who didn’t earn direct entry to the Canadian Curling Trials, as well as multiple teams who earned their spot at the Pre-Trials based on their World Curling Team Ranking. On the women’s side, those teams will include Saskatoon’s Sherry Anderson and Moose Jaw’s Penny Barker.

Learn more at curling.ca.