Français

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
2018 PyeongChang


Cheer on Saskatchewan at the PyeongChang 2018 Winter Olympic and Paralympic Games

PyeongChang 2018 Olympic Winter Games


February 9-25, 2018

SASKATCHEWAN OLYMPIANS

Emily Clark - Women's Hockey (Saskatoon, SK) - SILVER

Brigette Lacquette - Women's Hockey (Mallard, MB/Cote First Nation, SK) - SILVER

Linden Vey - Men's Hockey (Wakaw, SK)

Ben Coakwell - Men's Bobsleigh (Moose Jaw, SK)

Mark McMorris - Men's Snowboard (Regina, SK) - BRONZE

Kali Christ - Speed Skating (Regina, SK)

Marsha Hudey - Speed Skating (White City, SK)

Ben Hebert - Men's Curling (Team Koe) (Regina, SK)

Coaches
Willie Desjardins - Head Coach, Men's Hockey (Climax, SK)
Dave King - Assistant Coach, Men's Hockey (Saskatoon, SK)
Adam Burwell - Snowboard (Regina, SK)
Morgan Alexander - Bobsleigh (Regina, SK)
Lyndon Rush - Bobsleigh (Humboldt, SK)

 
FOLLOW TEAM CANADA

  • www.facebook.com/teamcanada
  • twitter.com/teamcanada

     
    OLYMPIC ANNOUNCEMENTS

  • 225 athletes and 87 coaches to represent Team Canada at PyeongChang 2018
  • Canadian luge team named for PyeongChang 2018
  • Canadian women’s hockey team named for 2018 Olympic Winter Games
  • Homan and Koe rinks officially join Team Canada for PyeongChang 2018
  • Long track speed skaters nominated to Team Canada for PyeongChang 2018
  • Canadian slopestyle and big air snowboard teams named for PyeongChang 2018
  • Team Canada nominated for men’s hockey at PyeongChang 2018
  • Canadian figure skating team named for PyeongChang 2018
  • Tessa Virtue and Scott Moir named Team Canada’s PyeongChang 2018 flag bearers
  • Canadian bobsleigh and skeleton athletes nominated for 2018 Olympic Winter Games

     
    OLYMPIC LINKS

    PyeongChang 2018 Competition Schedule
    olympics.cbc.ca
    Schedule by Day

     

    And they're off! Now that the Games have officially started, be sure to show your support for Team Canada!
    How?

    1. Take a photo of your #WinningFace
    2. Post it to social media using the hashtag #WinningFace
    3. Encourage others to do the same!

     


     

    PyeongChang 2018 Paralympic Winter Games


    March 9-18, 2018

    These games are expected to attract up to 670 athletes competing in 80 medal events. Five sports are on the Paralympic Winter Games program: wheelchair curling, Para ice hockey (formerly known as sledge hockey), Para alpine skiing, Para snowboard and Para Nordic, which includes cross country and biathlon events.

     
    SASKATCHEWAN PARALYMPIC HOPEFULS

    Kurt Oatway - Alpine Ski * Qualified

    Brittany Hudak - Cross Country Ski (Prince Albert, SK) * Qualified

    Marie Wright - Wheelchair Curling (Moose Jaw, SK) * Qualified

    Curtis Minard - Snowboard (Weyburn, SK) * Qualified

  • Curt Minard Finishes 2nd Overall in 2017/2018 World Cup Para-SBX rankings
  • www.curtminard.com

    Coach
    Wayne Kiel - Wheelchair Curling (Balgonie, SK)

     
    FOLLOW TEAM CANADA

  • www.facebook.com/CDNParalympics
  • twitter.com/CDNParalympics

     


       

    Show you are #SaskProud and follow @CSCSaskatchewan on Twitter and Facebook
    We are cheering #TeamCanada for #PyeongChang2018
    Together with #COPSIN we are #BuildingChampions

     

    For more information contact: Della Ruopp, Canadian Sport Centre Saskatchewan, Communications (306) 780-9375

    Disclaimer: The information included on this page was compiled using a number of sources and is not necessarily inclusive, and is subject to change as qualifying competitions are completed.

     

  • The Canadian Sport Centre Saskatchewan is administered by Sask Sport Inc. and provides a
    comprehensive range of services to assist Saskatchewan's high performance athletes and coaches.
    Copyright © 2008 CSCS. All Rights Reserved