FranÁais

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

GOVERNMENT OF SASKATCHEWAN CELEBRATES 2016 SUMMER OLYMPIC AND PARALYMPIC CONTINGENT
The Government of Saskatchewan and Sask Sport celebrated athletes, coaches and officials with Saskatchewan connections who participated in the 2016 Summer Olympic and Paralympic games during a ceremony at the Saskatchewan Legislature.
>> Read More

The following day was spent working with Regina Police School Resources to visit DreamBroker inner-city schools and chat with the students.
Constable Claude with 2016 Rio Olympian, Taryn Suttie
Constable Costanza with 2016 Rio Paralympian, Samantha Ryan

2016 Rio Olympic Games

SASKATCHEWAN ATHLETES

ATHLETICS

Taryn Suttie - 28th
@T_Suttie

Brianne Theisen-Eaton - BRONZE
@btheiseneaton

GOLF

Graham DeLaet - 20th (-4)
@GrahamDeLaet

  • www.grahamdelaet.com

    VOLLEYBALL

    Gavin Schmitt - 5th
    @SchmittyGav

    WRESTLING

    Jillian Gallays - 19th (53kg)
    @jilliangallays

  • Wrestling Canada Profile

     
    COACHES

    Carla Nicholls, Athletics - High Performance Technical Lead/Team Leader @carla_nicholls
    Lisa Thomaidis, Basketball - Womenís - Head Coach @LisaThomaidis
    Lisa Borgerson, Shooting

     
    SUPPORT STAFF

    Al Bodnarchuk - Sport Massage Therapist


     

     

    2016 Rio Paralympic Games

    SASKATCHEWAN ATHLETES

    ATHLETICS

    Ilana Dupont

    Athletics Women's 100m (T53) - 8th
    Athletics Women's 400m (T53) - 10th
    Athletics Women's 800m (T52/53) - 12th

    WHEELCHAIR BASKETBALL

    Nik Goncin - 11th
    @goncin

    Erica Gavel - 5th
    @EricaGavel

    SAILING

    Logan Campbell - BRONZE
    3-Person Keelboat (Sonar)

    SWIMMING

    Samantha Ryan - @sammryyan

    Swimming Women's 50m Freestyle (S10) - 18th
    Swimming Women's 100m Freestyle (S10) - 17th
    Swimming Women's 100m Butterfly (S10) - 5th

    WHEELCHAIR RUGBY

    Miranda Biletski - 4th
    @MirandaBiletski

    CYCLING

    Shawna Ryan

    Women's Road Race B - 12th
    Cycling Road Women's Time Trial B - 13th

     
    COACHES

  • Rick Reelie - Athletics
  • Katie Miyazaki, Wheelchair Basketball - Assistant Coach

     
    SUPPORT STAFF

  • Marj Walton, Para-Swimming - Technical Team Manager @MarjWalton
  • Al Bodnarchuk - Sport Massage Therapist

     
    OFFICIALS

  • Sheila Guenther, Para-Swimming - Assistant Technical Delegate
  • Simon Merkosky, Para-Swimming - International Technical Official
  • Ryan Gaudet, Wheelchair Rugby - Technical Official
  • Louise Ashcroft, Sitting Volleyball - International Classifier
  • Wayne Hellquist, Sitting Volleyball - Jury Member


       

    Follow us on Twitter and Facebook to keep up with the campaign!

  • The Canadian Sport Centre Saskatchewan is administered by Sask Sport Inc. and provides a
    comprehensive range of services to assist Saskatchewan's high performance athletes and coaches.
    Copyright © 2008 CSCS. All Rights Reserved